Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Dec 7, 2009 in Random | 0 comments

At last, we now know.

The issues arround travelling and accomodation during the 2010 Fifa World cup (c) in South Africa are all out on the table.

The main reason is that the final draw has been done. We now know that ENGLAND will play all over the country. This means that travelling and accomodation is going to be a nightmare on those days.

Here is the COMPLETE schedule of the first round, I will hopefully post a “road to the final” at a later stage.

Group A
Match Date – Time Venue
1 11/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JSC South Africa South Africa Mexico Mexico
2 11/06 20:30 Cape Town Uruguay Uruguay France France
17 16/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria South Africa South Africa Uruguay Uruguay
18 17/06 20:30 Polokwane France France Mexico Mexico
33 22/06 16:00 Rustenburg Mexico Mexico Uruguay Uruguay
34 22/06 16:00 Mangaung / Bloemfontein France France South Africa South Africa
Group B
Match Date – Time Venue
3 12/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Argentina Argentina Nigeria Nigeria
4 12/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Korea Republic Korea Republic Greece Greece
19 17/06 16:00 Mangaung / Bloemfontein Greece Greece Nigeria Nigeria
20 17/06 13:30 Johannesburg – JSC Argentina Argentina Korea Republic Korea Republic
35 22/06 20:30 Durban Nigeria Nigeria Korea Republic Korea Republic
36 22/06 20:30 Polokwane Greece Greece Argentina Argentina
Group C
Match Date – Time Venue
5 12/06 20:30 Rustenburg England England USA USA
6 13/06 13:30 Polokwane Algeria Algeria Slovenia Slovenia
22 18/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Slovenia Slovenia USA USA
23 18/06 20:30 Cape Town England England Algeria Algeria
37 23/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Slovenia Slovenia England England
38 23/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria USA USA Algeria Algeria
Group D
Match Date – Time Venue Results
7 13/06 20:30 Durban Germany Germany Australia Australia
8 13/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria Serbia Serbia Ghana Ghana
21 18/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Germany Germany Serbia Serbia
24 19/06 16:00 Rustenburg Ghana Ghana Australia Australia
39 23/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JSC Ghana Ghana Germany Germany
40 23/06 20:30 Nelspruit Australia Australia Serbia Serbia
Group E
Match Date – Time Venue Results
9 14/06 13:30 Johannesburg – JSC Netherlands Netherlands Denmark Denmark
10 14/06 16:00 Mangaung / Bloemfontein Japan Japan Cameroon Cameroon
25 19/06 13:30 Durban Netherlands Netherlands Japan Japan
26 19/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Cameroon Cameroon Denmark Denmark
43 24/06 20:30 Rustenburg Denmark Denmark Japan Japan
44 24/06 20:30 Cape Town Cameroon Cameroon Netherlands Netherlands
Group F
Match Date – Time Venue Results
11 14/06 20:30 Cape Town Italy Italy Paraguay Paraguay
12 15/06 13:30 Rustenburg New Zealand New Zealand Slovakia Slovakia
27 20/06 13:30 Mangaung / Bloemfontein Slovakia Slovakia Paraguay Paraguay
28 20/06 16:00 Nelspruit Italy Italy New Zealand New Zealand
41 24/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Slovakia Slovakia Italy Italy
42 24/06 16:00 Polokwane Paraguay Paraguay New Zealand New Zealand
Group G
Match Date – Time Venue Results
13 15/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Côte d'Ivoire Côte d’Ivoire Portugal Portugal
14 15/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JEP Brazil Brazil Korea DPR Korea DPR
29 20/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JSC Brazil Brazil Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
30 21/06 13:30 Cape Town Portugal Portugal Korea DPR Korea DPR
45 25/06 16:00 Durban Portugal Portugal Brazil Brazil
46 25/06 16:00 Nelspruit Korea DPR Korea DPR Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
Group H
Match Date – Time Venue Results
15 16/06 13:30 Nelspruit Honduras Honduras Chile Chile
16 16/06 16:00 Durban Spain Spain Switzerland Switzerland
31 21/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Chile Chile Switzerland Switzerland
32 21/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JEP Spain Spain Honduras Honduras
47 25/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Chile Chile Spain Spain
48 25/06 20:30 Mangaung / Bloemfontein Switzerland Switzerland Honduras Honduras

//

Share your thoughts?