Pages Menu
TwitterRssFacebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Feb 11, 2013 in Awards | 0 comments

2013 BAFTA Awards

baftalogoThe 2013 BAFTA Award ceremony took place last night in a freezing and wet London. Here’s a full list of all the nominees and subsequent winners (in bold, at the top of each category list).

Perhaps biggest unexpected result was the Best Actress award to Emmanuelle Riva for Amour, the French octogenarian love story. Nice to see Jimmy Bond and Skyfall getting the best Brit film nod in his 50th anniversary. The Les Mis supporters probably disagree with that one though.

Also nice to see Searching for Sugarman, the Sixto Rodriguez fanumentary winning the Best Documentary award.

BEST FILM

  • Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
  • Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • Life Of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
  • Lincoln – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Skyfall – Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan
  • Anna Karenina – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
  • Les Misérables – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
  • Seven Psychopaths – Martin Mcdonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

DIRECTOR

  • Argo - Ben Affleck
  • Amour – Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
  • Life Of Pi – Ang Lee
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Kathryn Bigelow

LEADING ACTOR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust And Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Sally Field – Lincoln

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer) – The Imposter
  • David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer) – Mccullin
  • Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer) – Wild Bill
  • James Bobin (Director) – The Muppets
  • Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer) – I Am Nasrine

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Amour – Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
  • Headhunters – Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
  • The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
  • Rust And Bone – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • Untouchable – Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)

  • Juno Temple
  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Alicia Vikander

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
  • Amour – Michael Haneke
  • The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell
  • Argo - Chris Terrio
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  • Life Of Pi – David Magee
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner

DOCUMENTARY

  • Searching For Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
  • The Imposter – Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
  • Marley – Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
  • Mccullin – David Morris, Jacqui Morris
  • West Of Memphis – Amy Berg

ANIMATED FILM

  • Brave – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
  • Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
  • Paranorman – Sam Fell, Chris Butler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman
  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln – John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Life Of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Anna Karenina – Seamus Mcgarvey
  • Les Misérables – Danny Cohen
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Django Unchained – Fred Raskin
  • Life Of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Skyfall – Stuart Baird
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Les Misérables – Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Life Of Pi – David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
  • Skyfall – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Great Expectations - Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
  • Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
  • Snow White And The Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott
  • Anna Karenina – Ivana Primorac
  • Hitchcock – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
  • Lincoln – Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SOUND

  • Les Misérables – Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
  • Django Unchained – Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
  • Life Of Pi – Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
  • Skyfall – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Life Of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Marvel Avengers Assemble
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

SHORT ANIMATION

  • The Making Of Longbird – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
  • Here To Fall – Kris Kelly, Evelyn Mcgrath
  • I’m Fine Thanks – Eamonn O’Neill

SHORT FILM

  • Swimmer - Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
  • The Curse – Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
  • Good Night – Muriel D’ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
  • Tumult – Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

Share your thoughts?